Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously and this policy explains the steps we take to adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 . For the purpose of this policy we/our/us means Seek The Deal Pty Ltd.

This privacy policy sets out how we may use and protect any personal data that you the user provide, or is provided on your behalf or that we collect from you, while you use this website www.seekthedeal.com.au (Service portal). Any personal information that you provide to Seek The Deal, including through our website or on the phone, will be handled by Seek The Deal in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
By using the Services Portal you agree to us using your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you are providing personal data in relation to a third party you confirm that you have that third party’s consent to do so. We may collect your personal information using sound recording devices over the telephone.

This Privacy Policy works in tandem with our Cookie Policy to inform you of how we use and protect any of your personal data that is collected through your use of the Services Portal. Our servers may automatically record information about your usage of the website and the Services provided by Seek The Deal, such as the time and length of your visit and which pages you visit. We may also transfer cookies to your computer’s hard disk. Cookies only identify your browser, not you personally. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances, this may mean you will not be able to successfully use some or all of the Services.

We may use your personal information:

To enable you to access and use the Services;

To personalise and improve aspects of our Services;

For research, such as analysing market trends and customer demographics;

To communicate with you

Sending you information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you

Sending you a confirmation email of your quote

To process a transaction between you and a third party;

To search the websites of our partners in order to obtain the best quotes available to you;

Keeping you informed about the Services: You agree that we and, with your consent, other trusted third parties will be entitled to contact you (depending on your contact preferences) via email, post, telephone, sms, or by other electronic means such as via social and digital media, in relation to products, services and other offers that may interest you.

Whenever you provide us with personal information, where necessary we will seek your consent and/or we will give you an opportunity to tell us you do not consent to the use and sharing of your information for marketing purposes. Unless you tell us otherwise, you are consenting to such use.

Who do we share your information with?

Other members of the Seek The Deal

Our partners

Our channel operators

Other service providers

Note that it is your responsibility to check and ensure that all information, content, material or data you provide on the Sites is correct, complete, accurate and not misleading and that you disclose all relevant facts.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of Australia, we reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be published on the Sites.

We’re committed to providing the best possible service. On the rare occasions that our service has not lived up to expected standard, we want you to tell us – as this is the only way we will be able to improve our service.
If we haven’t met your expectations for any reason please let us know,
Email: contact@seekthedeal.com
Mail to: 61A Stubbs st, Kensington 3031

Features & Benefits

  • Comparing service made easy.
  • Impartial advice.
  • No paperwork or hassle required.
  • It’s a free service and will always be.